~ 2017 Showcase Bands ~
Thursday, March 02, 2017
Time
Band
Website
7:00 pm to 7:45 pm Grassland Bluegrass www.grasslandbluegrassband.com
7:55 pm to 8:40 pm Copper Canyon  
8:50 pm to 9:35 pm Three Jack Jenny www.threejackjenny.com
9:45 pm to 10:30 pm Virginia Central  
Friday, March 03, 2017
Time
Band
Website
1:30 pm to 2:15 pm Jonah Riddle & Carolina Express www.thecarolinaexpress.com
2:25 pm to 3:10 pm Nitro Ride Bluegrass Band www.nitroride.webs.com
3:20 pm to 4:05 pm James River Cutups www.codebluebluegrass.com
4:15 pm to 5:00 pm Hard Knox www.hardknoxbluegrassband.com
~ Dinner Break ~
Time
Band
Website
7:00 pm to 7:45 pm Streamliner Bluegrass Band www.streamlinerbluegrassband.com
7:55 pm to 8:40 pm Code Blue Bluegrass Band www.codebluebluegrass.com
8:50 pm to 9:35 pm Josh Grigsby & County Line www.myjgcl.net
9:45 pm to 10:30 pm Remington Ryde www.remingtonryde.com
Saturday, March 4, 2017
Time
Band
Website
1:30 pm to 2:15 pm Virginia Ramblers www.thevirginiaramblers.com
2:25 pm to 3:10 pm Mill Run Bluegrass Band www.millrunbluegrassband.com
3:20 pm to 4:05 pm Salt and Light the Moore Family Band www.saltandlightbluegrass.com
4:15 pm to 5:00 pm Larry Efaw & the Bluegrass Mountaineers www.bluegrassmountaineers.net
~ Dinner Break ~
Time
Band
Website
7:00 pm to 7:45 pm Mark Templeton & Pocket Change www.mtempleton.com
7:55 pm to 8:40 pm Mickey Galyean & Cullen's Bridge www.cullensbridge.com
8:50 pm to 9:35 pm The Churchmen www.thechurchmen.com
9:45 pm to 10:30 pm Big Country Bluegrass www.bigcountrybluegrass.com
10:30 pm Closing and Drawings  

Workshops for all instruments (guitar, banjo, bass, fiddle, dobro and mandolin, plus a vocal workshop, too!) will be offered on Friday and Saturday. We will have many vendors again this year.

 

~ 2016 Showcase Bands ~
Band
Website
Old Dogs New Tricks
The Burrow Brothers Band www.theburrowsbrothers.com
Hard Knox Bluegrass Band www.hardknoxbluegrassband.com
Willow Branch www.willowbranch.com
Flatland Bluegrass Band www.flatlandgrass.com
Heritage Bluegrass Band www.heritagebluegrassband.com
Davis Bradley www.davisbradleyduo.com
County Seat Band

Chosen Road

www.chosenroadmusic.com
Travers Chandler & Avery County
Code Blue Bluegrass Band www.codebluebluegrass.com
Mill Run Bluegrass Band www.millrunbluegrass.com
The Hatcher Boys
Mark Templeton & Pocket Change www.mtempleton.com
Ted Jones & the Tarheel Boys www.tedjonesband.com
Circa Blue www.circa-blue.com
Larry Efaw & the Bluegrass Mountaineers www.bluegassmountaineers.net
The Churchmen www.thechurchmen.com
Big Country Bluegrass www.bigcountrybluegrass.com
The Grasscats www.grasscats.com

 

~ 2014 Showcase Bands ~
Old Dogs New Tricks Randy Cook & Commonwealth Bluegrass Band
Marv Ashby & High Octane Travers Chandler & Avery County
Passin' Thru Rachel Burge & Blue Dawning
Joey Tippett & California Ramblers In the Tradition
Little Mountain Boys Virginia Ramblers
Hard Knox Bluegrass Band Mark Templeton & Pocket Change
Highway 249 Lonesome Sound
Flatland Drive Son Rise
Lawson Creek Grass Kevin Richardson & Cutting Edge
Code Blue Mill Run
Lonesome Meadow  

 

~ 2013 Showcase Bands ~
Country Fried Grass
Malpass Brothers
Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
String Ties Bluegrass Band
Mark Templeton & Pocket Change
Courtney Hollow Dark Hollow Bluegrass Band
Buck & Company Lonesome Meadow
Homegrown Bluegrass Bethesda Bluegrass Band
Sons of Bluegrass Remington Ryde
Carroll County Ramblers Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
Code Blue Samantha Casey & Bluegrass Jam
Travers Chandler & Avery County Lonesome Will Mullins & VA Playboys
Mill Run  

 

Promoters & Events
Arcadia Spring BGF - Upperco, MD Berryville Bluegrass Series - Luray, VA
Bluegrass in the Blue Ridge - Luray, VA Central Virginia BGF - Amelia, VA
Carolina Road Homecoming BGF - Burlington, NC Graves Mt. BGF - Syria, VA
Lawson Entertainment - Amelia, VA Mr. B's BGF - Ladysmith, VA
Mineral BGF - Mineral, VA
Rockahock BGF - Lanexa, VA
Sedalia BGF - Sedalia Center - Big Island, VA
Preddyfest - Franklinton, NC
Lil' Margaret's BG & Old Time Festival
Leonardtown, MD

Virginia Folk Music Association Jumpin' BGF
Chesterfield, VA

 

2012 Showcase Bands
Last Minute Grass Highway 249
Travers Chandler & Avery County California Ramblers
Sweet Potato Pie Grit City Grass
Mill Run Shenandoah Drive
Red White and Bluegrass Lonesome Highway

Mickey Galyean & Cullen's Bridge

Code Blue
Sonrise Mitch Harrell & the Virginians
Johnathan Buckner & Chosen Road

Jerry Butler & the Blue J's

The Church Sisters Danny Stanley & the Bluegrass Gentlemen
Judge Talford Band Hagar's Mountain Boys
Mark Templeton & Pocket Change No One You Know Band
Kody Norris & the Watauga Mountain Boys Bluegrass Brothers


2011 Cabin Fever Showcase Bands
Foggy Mountain Hilton No One You Know Band
Church Yard Grass Code Blue
Shenandoah Drive Allegheny Blue
Country Fried Grass Samantha Casey & The Bluegrass Jam
The Honakers Hagars Mountain Boys
Grit City Grass Red White and Bluegrass
Virginia Blue Bluegrass Soul Pickers
Tim Cline & High Mountain Drifters Sonrise
Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road Remington Ryde
Country Poor Bluegrass Band Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
Ken Scoggins & Miller's Creek Rye Holler Boys
Surefire Mark Templeton & Pocket Change

2010 Cabin Fever Showcase Bands
Courtney Hollow Band 220 South
Iron Ridge Country Fried Grass
Allegheny Blue Locust Mountain Boys
In The Tradition Dry Run Bluegrass
Joey Tippet & California Ramblers Buckner & Farley
Chosen Road Dark Hollow
Code Blue Hard Drivin' Grass
The Church Sisters Little Mountain Boys
Ken Scoggins & Miller's Creek Shenandoah Drive
Shallow Creek Rich In Tradition
Jerry Butler & The Blu-J's Lonesome Highway
Mark Templeton & Pocket Change Rye Holler Boys

2009 Cabin Fever Showcase Bands
Hard Travelin' Bluegrass Some Assembly Required
Blue Mountain Sunrise Hanover Express
Johnathan Dillon Band New Grass Review
Jay Armsworth & Eastern Tradition Sweet Potato Pie
Loose Gravel Aspen Run
Ted Jones & the Tarheel Boys Blu' Lonesum'
Deer Creek Boys Code Blue
Fitzmaurice Band Thunder Creek
Kody Norris & the Watauga Mountain Boys Deeper Shade of Blue
Northridge Constant Change
Virginia Ramblers Lonesome Highway
The Midnight Ramblers Mark Templeton & Pocket Change
Bluegrass Gospel Express  

2008 Cabin Fever Showcase Bands
Acoustic Endeavors

Amy Ladd & Friends

Bill Yates & The Country Gentlemen Tribute Borrowed Time
Breakin' Nu Ground Broken Wire
Code Blue Country Fried Grass
Ernie Bradley & The Grassy Ridge Band Gold Heart
Hard Drivin' Grass Kody Norris & The Watauga Mt. Boys
Mark Templeton & Pocket Change Milford Station
Mill Run Bluegrass Band Passin' Thru
Remington Ryde Solid Rock
Deer Creek Boys The FitzMaurice Band
James King Band Midnight Ramblers
The Sprouse Brothers Virginia Ramblers
Travers Chandler & Avery County

 

 

 

www.cabinfeverpickinparty.com © 2008 - 2017
Website design by Crawdaddydave™ - All Rights Reserved